Hong Kong Highlights Top Banner
Visa

Passport holders of a number of countries can enter Hong Kong without a visa for a period of 90 days. Anyone wishing to stay longer than the visa-free period must apply for a visa before travelling to Hong Kong.

Visitors to Hong Kong must hold a valid passport. Passports should be valid for at least six months after your planned departure date from Hong Kong. Nationals of most countries are not required to obtain visas for periods varying from seven days to 180 days, depending on nationality. Check with any Chinese embassy or consulate for the latest status or visit the Hong Kong Immigration Department's Web Site at: www.info.gov.hk.

Visas for mainland China can be obtained in Hong Kong. They require one photo and usually take three working days to process. Visas can be obtained through the Visa Office of People's Republic of China, Office of the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China in Hong Kong, China Travel Service (HK) Ltd, or China International Travel Service HK Ltd.

Frequent business travel to Hong Kong is made easy with the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) Travel Pass. For more details on the Travel Pass, please visit the Immigration Department's website at: www.immd.gov.hk/index.html

 

 
Want to visit Hong Kong >>>

All Hong Kong highlights are included in our regular tour packages and you are welcome to join our tours. Hong Kong Highlights is suitable for personal or business tours. It offers various options & tour services.